CONFERENCE ATTENDEES 

The 78th ICAC Plenary Meeting, Brisbane, Australia, welcomes these confirmed attendees

Marcelo Paytas
INTA Argentina
Argentina

Kathryn Adams
CRDC
Australia

Sandon Adams
Oritain Global Ltd
Australia

Stuart Armitage
Wamara Farming
Australia

Muhammad Esa Attia
Agerris Pty Ltd
Australia

Bill Back
Auscott Limited
Australia

Michael Bange
CSIRO Australia
Australia

Kelvin Bella
Cubbie Ag
Australia

Jeff Bidstrup
AgBiTech
Australia

Paul Brimblecombe
Cubbie Station
Australia

David Brophy
Bayview Services
Australia

Katie Broughton
CSIRO
Australia

Mark Browne
University of New South Wales
Australia

Jeremy Burdon
CRDC
Australia

Paul Burke
Northern Territory Farmers Association
Australia

Peter Carson
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Sally Ceeney
Cotton Australia
Australia

Meriel Chamberlin
Full Circle Fibres
Australia

Adam Coleman
Auscott Ltd
Australia

Meredith Conaty
CRDC
Australia

Jamie Condon
SierraTek
Australia

Bevan Coote
SierraTek
Australia

Les Copeland
CRDC
Australia

Nigel Corish
Cotton Seed Distributors Limited
Australia

Simon Corish
Corish Management Pty Ltd
Australia

Michaela Cosijn
CSIRO
Australia

Andrew Coulton
Morella Agriculture
Australia

David Coulton
Morella Agriculture
Australia

Sam Coulton
Morella Agriculture
Australia

Tamara Dadswell
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Bob Dall’Alba
Olam Queensland Cotton
Australia

Kavina Daval
CSIRO
Australia

Belinda Dennett
Microsoft
Australia

David Dowling
The Australian Cotton Grower
Australia

Tom Dowling
Goanna Ag
Australia

Sharon Downes
CSIRO
Australia

Neil Forrester
Dr Neil W. Forrester
Australia

Lou Gall
Gwydir Valley Irrigators Assn
Australia

Alicia Garden
Goanna Ag
Australia

Bernard George
Auscott Ltd
Australia

Doug George
University of Queensland
Australia

Jann George
78th ICAC Plenary Meeting
Australia

Rod Gordon
Hancock Farmland Services Australia
Australia

Stuart Gordon
CSIRO Agriculture & Food
Australia

Peter Graham
Cotton Seed Distributors Ltd
Australia

Barbara Grey
Garrawilla
Australia

Richard Haire
CRDC
Australia

Jake Hall
Auscott Ltd
Australia

Jane Harris
Harris Cotton
Australia

Peter Harris
Harris Cotton
Australia

Sam Harris
Harris Cotton
Australia

Tom Harris
Harris Cotton
Australia

Steve Hatfield-Dodds
ABARES, Department of Agriculture
Australia

Geoff Hewitt
ProClass
Australia

Jon Hurford
ProClass Pty Ltd
Australia

Rod Jackson
NSW Department of Primary Industries
Australia

Trevor Johnston
Trevor Johnston & Associates
Australia

Adam Kay
Cotton Australia
Australia

Leanne Kemp
Queensland Chief Entrepreneur
Australia

Kristen Knight
Bayer
Australia

Oliver Knox
UNE
Australia

Christina Lees
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Rebecca Lindert
Australian Super Cotton
Australia

Jess Lintermans
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Robert Long
CSIRO
Australia

Neili Lyon
Grain Central
Australia

Susan Maas
CRDC
Australia

Francesca Mancici
ICAC
Australia

Alison McCarthy
University of Southern Qld
Australia

Eimear McDonagh
Namoi Cotton Alliance
Australia

Ann McDonald
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Hamish McIntyre
Cotton Austraia
Australia

Justin McMillan
Auscott limited
Australia

Alison McMorrow
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Nigel Melbourne
Nigel Melbourne Enterprises
Australia

Chris Motton
Advance Computing
Australia

Davina Mulligan
Wyellan Park Farming Co
Australia

Lyndon Mulligan
Wyellan Park Farming Co
Australia

Katrina Murray
Tarlee Cotton
Australia

Michael Murray
Cotton Australia
Australia

Michael O’Rielley
Olam Queensland Cotton
Australia

Greg Parle
Auscott Ltd
Australia

John Pattinson
Goanna Ag
Australia

Alice Payne
Queensland University of Technology
Australia

Janine Powell
Ag Econ
Australia

Ashley Power
Auscott Ltd
Australia

Ruth Redfern
CRDC
Australia

Rechana Remadevi
Deakin University
Australia

George Revell
Ag Econ
Australia

Rosemary Richards
CRDC
Australia

John Robinson
Olam Queensland Cotton
Australia

Cleave Rogan
RowAg Farming
Australia

Glenn Rogan
Australian Super Cotton
Australia

Brett Ross
Cotton Seed Distributors Limited
Australia

Michael Ryan
Department of Agriculture
Australia

Nancy Schellhorn
RapidAIM Pty Ltd
Australia

Phil Sloan
Cargill Cotton
Australia

Rene van der Sluijs
Textile Technical Services
Australia

Linda Smith
Department of Agriculture & Fisheries
Australia

Justin Smith
SierraTek
Australia

Thea Speechley
RawAssembly
Australia

Arthur Spellson
Auscott Ltd
Australia

David Spence
Goanna Ag
Australia

Philip Steel
P J Steel
Australia

Warwick Stiller
CSIRO
Australia

Richard Stirzaker
CSIRO
Australia

Elle Storrier
CRDC
Australia

Meg Strahle
Olam Queensland Cotton
Australia

Brooke Summers
Cotton Australia
Australia

Daniel Tan
The University of Sydney
Australia

Joseph Tartaglia
Bontech Technologies Pty ltd
Australia

Ian Taylor
CRDC
Australia

Roger Tomkins
S&G Cotton Australian
Australia

Wayne Towns
Auscott Ltd
Australia

James Traill
One Tree Agriculture
Australia

Tamara Uebergang
Berwyndale Pastoral
Australia

Bruce Vandersee
Vanderfield
Australia

Adrian Volders
Queensland Trust for Nature
Australia

MeiLin Wan
Applied DNA Sciences
Australia

Tim Weaver
CSIRO
Australia

Peter Webb
Auscott Ltd
Australia

Jon Welsh
AgEcon
Australia

Cliff White
Omnicotton
Australia

Mary Whitehouse
CSIRO
Australia

Allan Williams
CRDC
Australia

Cliff White
Omnicotton
Australia

James Woodrow
Australian Classing Serving
Australia

Tong Zheng
CNCGC
Australia

Md Akhteruzzaman
Cotton Development Board
Bangladesh

Md. Abdul Matin Sarker
M/S. A Matin Sarker
Bangladesh

Md Farid Uddin
Cotton Development Board
Ministry of Agriculture
Bangladesh

Fahala Achamou Adeyemi
African Cotton Association (A.C.A)
Benin

Joao Luis Ribas Pessa
ABRAPA
Brazil

Alexandre Schenkel
AMPA – Matogrossetic Association of Cotton Producers
Brazil

Savio Pereira
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock & Food Supply
Brazil

Compaore Ali
Cotton Company of Gourma (SOCOMA)
Burkina Faso

Bihoun Bambou
National Union of Cotton Producers
Burkina Faso

Wibga Jean Pierre Guinko
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Burkina Faso

Idrissa Sinou
Association of Cotton
Burkina Faso

Lassana Kargougou
SOFITEX
Burkina Faso

Leonard Boulmonli Lompo
Embassy of Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso

Hema Sacamba Aimé Omer
National Institute of Environment &
Agricultural Research (INERA)
Burkina Faso

Wilfrid Aimé Guillaume Sidbewendé Yameogo
SOFITEX
Burkina Faso

Louis Yanzon Ye
Cotton Interbranch Association
Burkina Faso

Oumarou Chinmoun
Ministry of External Relations
Cameroon

Gabriel Mbairobe
Ministry of Agriculture & Rural Development
Cameroon

Thomas Didyme Ondoa Mbazoa
Embassy of Cameroon
Cameroon

Simplice Sadou
Ministry of Agriculture & Rural Development
Cameroon

Etoundi Essomba
Embassy of Cameroon
Cameroon

Lorena Ruiz
ICAC
Columbia

Maha Abdullah
Embassy of Egypt
Egypt

Aly Aboumadawy
El Ekhlas Company
Egypt

Mohamed Aziz
Cotton Council
Egypt

Mamdouh Botros
Al Amir Cotton Company
Egypt

Mahmoud Elbagoury
Al Amir Cotton Company
Egypt

Aly Elkabeer
Ministry of Trade & Industry
Egypt

Suzan Ismail
Cotton Research Institute
Egypt

Mohamed Khedr
CATGO
Egypt

Marc Michael Dominique Leynaert
Faso Coton
Burkina Faso

Masoud Mahmoud
CATGO
Egypt

Mohamed Negm
Cotton Research Institute
Egypt

Khaled Schuman
Cotton Egypt Association
Egypt

Esayas Kebede
Ethio Agri9-CEFT Plc
Ethiopia

Bruno Bachelier
CIRAD
European Union

Wolfgang Bertenbreiter
Germany Societ for International Cooperation
European Union

Iwona Frydrych
Gdynia Cotton Association
European Union

Jean-Paul Gourlot
CIRAC
European Union

Katarzyna Grabowska
Gdynia Cotton Association
Lodz University of Technology
European Union

Fritz Alexander Grobien
Bremen Cotton Exchange
European Union

Elke Hortmeyer
Bremer Cotton Exchange
European Union

Jerzy Kowtas
Gdynia Cotton Association
European Union

María Cristina Soriano Román
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food
European Union

Antonios Siarkos
SIARKOS S.A. Cotton Ginning & Trading
Greece

Michel Fok Ah Chuen
CIRAD
France

Henning Hammer
Otto Stadtlander GmbH
Germany

Sourabh Bafna
Bajaj Steel Industries Limited
India

Lav Bajaj
Bajaj Steel Industries Limited
India

Anupam Gupta
Olam International
India

Keshav Kranthi
ICAC
India

Dr (Mrs) P. Nalayini
ICAR-Central Institute for Cotton Research
India

Alli Rani Padmanaban
The Cotton Corporation of India Limited
India

Dharminder Patak
Punjab Agricultural University
India

A.H. Prakash
India Council for Agricultural Research
India

Shyam Prasad
Embassy of India
India

Sanjay Sharan
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
India

Shuba Thakur
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
India

Ebrahim Hezarjaribi
General Department of Cotton and Oilseeds
Iran

Adama Coulibaly
Council of Cotton & Anachady
India

Johanna Ursula Adotevi
Ivoire Cotton
Ivory Coast

Moulokoni John Anderson Ehouman
Interprofessional Fund forAgricultural Research
Ivory Coast

Simplice Gue
Cotton & Cashew Council
Ivory Coast

Kassoum Kone
Ivorian Cotton Company (COIC-SA)
Ivory Coast

Kassoum Kone
Ivorian Cotton Company (COIC-SA)
Ivory Coast

Gnire Mariam Ouattara
The Council of Cotton And Anacardy
Ivory Coast

Navique Rene Silue
CIDT
Ivory Coast

Jean-Francois Touré
INTERCOTON
Ivory Coast

Soro Yacouba
INTERCOTON
Ivory Coast

Takaaki Kai
Toyoshima Co Ltd.
Japan

Yoshito Kawasu
Kurabo Industries Ltd
Japan

Ibadulla Umbetayev
Kazakh Scientific Research Institute
Kazakhstan

John Adhola
Agriculture And Food Authority
Kenya

Eliud Kamau
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock & Fisheries
Kenya

Naomi Kamau
Agriculture & Food Authority
Kenya

Alex Mungai
Agriculture And Food Authority
Kenya

Chrispine Omondi
Agricultural & Lvestock Research Organisation
Kenya

Simon Omondi
Agricultural & Lvestock Research Organisation
Kenya

Godfrey Ching’oma
Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation
& Water Development
Malawi

Felix Lombe
African Institute of Corporation Citizenship
Malawi

Madaika Luwanda
Cotton Council
Malawi

Cosmas Lwanda
Cotton Council of Malawi
Malawi

Isaac Tembo
African Institute of Corporate Citizenship
Malawi

Cosmas Lwanda
Cotton Council of Malawi
Malawi

Boubacar Ba
CMDT
Mali

Baba Berthe
CMDT
Mali

Ousmane Cisse
CMDT
Mali

Cheick Oumar Tidiani Doucoure
CMDT
Mali

Ancha De Raisse Ismail Ainadine
Institute for Cotton
Mozambique

Elias Salvador Ainadine
Consulting
Mozambique

Gabriel Laice Mondlate
Consulting
Mozambique

Luis Tomo
Institute for Cotton
Mozambique

Rosália Tomo
institute for Cotton
Mozambique

Ines Isabel Cipriano Saica
Institute for Cotton
Mozambique

Agueda Tembe
Institute for Cotton
Mozambique

Ines Isabel Cipriano Saica
Mozambique Institute for Cotton
Mozambique

Liesl Truscott
Textile Exchange
New Zealand

Anibe Achimugu
National Cotton Association of Nigeria
Nigeria

Umar Goni Iya Ahmed
Federal Ministry of Industry
Trade & Investment
Nigeria

Khalid Abdullah
Ministry Of National Food Security And Research
Pakistan

Sohail Ahmad
Al-Rehman Cotton ginning pressing & Oil mills
Pakistan

Majeed Asif
Evyol Group
Pakistan

Muchammed Shahid Ali Chohan
Chohan and Company
Pakistan

Atif Dada
Dadasons Private Limited
Pakistan

Muhammad Irfan Faiz
Alfaiz Cotton
Pakistan

Munawar Hussain
Rohi Seeds
Pakistan

Zawar Hussain
Cotton Standards Institute
Pakistan

Muhammad Iqbal
Islamia University of Bahawalpur
Pakistan

Karan Prem Lohana
Sindh Agro Industries
Pakistan

Zahid Mahmood
Central Cotton Committee
Pakistan

Jassu Mal
Sindh Agro Industries
Pakistan

Sohail Mehmood
M/s Awami Cotton Industries, Lodhran.
Pakistan

Khan Muhammad Shafiq
Suncorp Group
Pakistan

Muhammad Mumtaz
Mianwali Cotton Corporation
Pakistan

Muhammad Hashim Popalzai
Ministry of National Food
Security & Research
Pakistan

Raza Qaisar
Al Haq Ginning & Oil Industries
Pakiskan

Shoaib Rasheed
Ali Samad Traders Cotton Ginning & Pressing Factory
Pakistan

Muhammad Ashiq Ali Babar Rehmani
M/s Bismillah Cotton Industries
Pakistan

Muhammad Javed Sohail
Makka Model Industries
Pakistan

Muhammad Ali Talpur
Industry of National Food
Security & Research

Annette Bennett
Cotton SA NPC
South Africa

Hemmie Bruwer
Cotton SA NPC
South Africa

Evert Genis
SACPO
South Africa

Leonard Venter
Cotton SA NPC
South Africa

Dimas Rizzo
Interprofessional Cotton of Spain
Spain

Cristina Soriano Román
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Spain

Hashim Ahmed
Sudan Cotton Company
Sudan

Ahmed Elsiddig
Sudan Cotton Company
Sudan

Mustafa Mohamed
Sudan Cotton Company
Sudan

Azhari Mohmedali
Sudan Cotton Company
Sudan

Steven Chen
Taiwan Spinners’ Association
Taiwan

Chi-Tien Chen
Ministry of Economic Affairs
Taiwan

Cynthia Kiang
Ministry of Economic Affairs
Taiwan

Wei Ying Liu
Taiwan Textile Federation
Taiwan

Cheng-Maw Shih
MOFA
Taiwan

Ta Yu
Taiwan Textile Research Institute
Taiwan

Dismas Assenga
Embassy of United Republic of Tanzania
Tanzania

Wilson Masilingi
Embassy of the United Republic of Tanzania to the United States
Tanzania

Hermengild Mayunga
TAPAMA
Tanzania

Marco Charles Mtungs
African Cotton Association
Tanzania

Fuat Fikret Aktaş
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Turkey

Musa Demir
Ministry of Trade
Turkey

Fatih Dogan
Mediterranean Textile & Raw
Materials Export Association
Turkey

Rukiyye Duru
Ministry of Trade
Turkey

Jak Eskinazi
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Umut Güz
Güzler Agricultural Products Company
Turkey

Ali Ulvi Karahan
Karsu
Turkey

Sevin Istanbulluoglu
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Seref İyiuyarlar
İzmir Commodity Exchange
Turkey

Ali Ulvi Karahan
Karsu
Turkey

Sukru Baris Kocagoz
Izmir Commodity Exchange
Turkey

Huseyin Memisoglu
Denizli Exporters Association
Turkey

Cigdem Onsal
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Nazife Ozkan
Ministry of Agriculture & Forestry
Turkey

Ahmet Onur Ozturk
Ministry of Trade
Turkey

Ayfer Şahin
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Turkey

R. Burak Sertbas
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Ergin Toprak
Ministry of Agriculture & Forestry
Turkey

Ercan Türktemel
Ministry of Agriculture & Forestry
Turkey

M. Sabri Unluturk
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Aydin Unsal
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Tolga Eskuc
Aegean Exporters’ Association
Turkey

Selim Yaymanoğlu
Denizli Exporters Association
Turkey

Ben Anyama
Cotton Development Organisation
Uganda

Jolly Sabune
Cotton Development Organisation
Uganda

Lastus Katenda Serunjogi
Cotton Development Organisation
Uganda

Michael Adrogu Ugen
National Semi-Arid Resources Institute
Uganda

Belinda Edmonds
African Cotton Foundation
United Kingdom

Michael Edwards
Cotton Outlook
United Kingdom

Alan McCLay
Better Cotton Initiative
United Kingdom

Peter Wakefield
Wakefield Inspection Services
United Kingdom

Kris Terauds
UNCTAD
United Nations

Bruce Atherley
Cotton Council International
USA

Jannice Cameron-Chapital
Himatsingka America Inc
USA

Brent Crossland
Textile Exchange
USA

Darryl Earnest
USDA Agricultural Marketing Service
USA

Moataz El Shehawy
Heritage Group International, Inc.
USA

Delphine Fermon
IDL Belgiuim
USA

Roger Fermon
Bajaj Steel Industries
USA

Levin Flake
USDA/U.S. Embassy
USA

Konstantin Garnov
ICAC
USA

Thais Garranchan
ICAC
USA

Neal P. Gillen
Neal P. Gillen, Attorney at Law
USA

Michael Gordon
ICAC
USA

Andri Guitchounts
ICAC
USA

Kater Hake
Cotton Incorporated
USA

Greg Holt
USDA-ARS
USA

Kai Hughes
ICAC
USA

James Johnson
USDA/FAS
USA

Marc Lewkowitz
Supima
USA

Mike McCue
ICAC
USA

Patrick Packnett
USDA
USA

Yana Pomerants
ICAC
USA

Zane Rowland
ICAC
USA

Caroline Taco
ICAC
USA

Mona Tahar
ICAC
USA

Andrew Tarutz
ICAC
USA

Richard Venditti
North Carolina State University
USA

Lihan Diana Wei
ICAC
USA

John Yu
USDA-ARS
USA

Alexander Ahmedov
JSC Pakhtasanoat Scientific Centre
Uzbekistan

Alisher Babadjanov
JSC Uzpakhtasanoat
Uzbekistan

Rinat Gulyaev
Bukhara Agrocluster LLC
Uzbekistan

Iskander Iskandarov
JSC Uzpakhtasanoat
Uzbekistan

Tokhir Kuliev
JSC Pakhtasanoat Scientific Centre
Uzbekistan

Alisher Maksudov
JSC Uzpakhtasanoat
Uzbekistan

Damir Rafikov
Bukhara Agrocluster LLC
Uzbekistan

Mashkhur Rakhmatov
Bukhara Agrocluster LLC
Uzbekistan

Azamat Sultonov
Bukhara Agrocluster LLC
Uzbekistan

Ravil Yunusov
Bukhara Agrocluster LLC
Uzbekistan

Pious Manamike
Cotton Company of Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe

Edworks Mhandu
Quton Seed Company
Zimbabwe

Washington Mubvekeri
Cotton Research Institute
Zimbabwe

Maxmore Njanji
The Cotton Company
Zimbabwe

Nancy Zitsanza
Agricultural Marketing Authority
Zimbabwe